Search

This application is a service of the Singapore Government.

Frequently Asked Questions

Health Products Regulation

Manufacturing, Importation & Distribution > Audit and Licensing Of Importers, Wholesale Dealers and Exporters > Form A Poisons Licence

1.
What are poisons?

Poisons are defined as any substances specified in the Schedule to the Poisons Act, Chapter 234. The Poisons Act and Schedule are accessible by members of the public at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg

2.
Who is eligible to apply for Form A Poisons Licence?

Pharmacists who are registered with Singapore Pharmacy Council (SPC) are eligible to apply for a Form A Poisons Licence (FAPL). For cases where the pharmacist is the principal applicant of the FAPL, a non-pharmacist can be the secondary licence holder and is subject to the continued validity of the principal FAPL.

Companies may consider appointing a non-pharmacist as the principal applicant for FAPL if the company is not dealing with Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients that are intended for local clinical use or controlled drugs. Additionally, the non-pharmacist applicants should be familiar with the legal requirements stipulated in the Poisons Act, Chapter 234 and Poisons Rules.

The application can be submitted online via ‘Apply for Form A Poisons License’ under apply@prism on PRISM e-Services webpage. Please refer to Guide on New Application for a Form A Poisons Licence when making an application.

3.
Where can I get a copy of the Poisons Act and the Poisons Rules?

You may obtain a softcopy of the legislation via http://statutes.agc.gov.sg or alternatively by clicking on the link: Poisons Act, Chapter 234 and Poisons Rules.

Hardcopy of the legislation are also available for purchase from:

Toppan Leefung Pte Ltd
Legal Publishing
1 Kim Seng Promenade #18-01/06 Great World City East Tower
Singapore 237994 Tel: 68269691
Email: legalpub@toppanleefung.com
Website: http://www.toppanleefung.com/Header_LegalPub.aspx

4.
When do I need to renew my Form A Poisons licence?

The licence is valid for 1 year. Renewal notices and reminders will be sent to the licensee 60 days before expiry via the preferred mode of contact.

If your company has a GIRO account with HSA, the licence will be automatically renewed upon successful deduction of the licence fee. If you do not wish to renew the licence, an application to opt-out of auto-renewal should be submitted at least 1 month before the expiry of the licence.

If your company does not have a GIRO account with HSA, you should remember to login PRISM and use the ‘Renew Form A Poisons Licence’ module under renew@prism on PRISM e-Services webpage to submit a renewal application before the licence expires. You may submit the application 2 months before the expiry of the licence.

If your licence is not renewed upon expiry, it would be considered lapsed and you would not be able to continue with the activities previously authorized by that licence. A lapsed licence would not be renewed and a new application would have to be made. You are encouraged to apply for a GIRO account with HSA and maintain sufficient funds for licence fee deductions, to prevent inadvertent lapses of licence validity.

5.
When do I need to file an amendment application to my Form A Poisons Licence (FAPL)?

Amendment application of FAPL would be needed if there is a change in warehouse (including the addition/deletion of warehouse address), change in category of poisons handled, as well as change from principal licensee status to secondary licensee status and vice versa.

Amendment application can be submitted via ‘Amend Form A Poisons Licence’ module under amend@prism on PRISM e-Services webpage. Please refer to Guide on Amendment Application for Form A Poisons Licence when making an amendment application.

6.
How do I submit an amendment to change company information for Form A Poisons Licence?

For changes to company’s business address or company name (but no change to the company’s Unique Entity Number, i.e. UEN), licensee can submit amendment via the‘Amend Company Information’ module under amend@prism on PRISM e-Services webpage. 

7.
If my company is solely dealing in medical devices containing poisons, does my company need to hold Form A Poisons Licence (FAPL)?

Medical device dealers are not required to hold FAPL to import, possess for sale, sell or offer for sale any medical device containing scheduled poisons. However, if the medical device dealers also deal with other category of products containing scheduled poisons, e.g. Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), laboratory reagents / standards, veterinary products, etc., FAPL will be needed. In addition, medical device manufacturers that are engaged in importation of scheduled poisons in raw material form are required to hold FAPL.

8.
If my company is solely dealing in Therapeutic Products (TP) containing poisons, does my company need to hold Form A Poisons Licence (FAPL)?

Form A Poisons Licence (FAPL) is not required for dealings in Therapeutic Products (TP). However, FAPL is still required for dealings in other product categories containing poisons such as Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API), laboratory reagents and veterinary products etc. 

9.
If I leave the company, do I have to cancel the Form A Poisons licence?

Cancellation of Form A Poisons Licence would only be required when you leave the company. You can submit a cancellation application via ‘Cancel Form A Poisons Licence’ module under cancel@prism on PRISM e-Services webpage.

FAQs